The trusts community stories mobile

Privacy Policy

When does this Privacy Policy apply and can it be updated?

Overview


West Auckland Trust Services Limited, Portage Licensing Trust and Waitakere Licensing Trust (together, and referred to in this Privacy Policy as The Trusts, we, our or us) are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) and the Privacy Act (as amended and replaced from time to time). If you have any questions, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.


When does this Privacy Policy apply, and can it be updated?


  1. Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect collected by us, including the personal information of our customers, our business partners, our suppliers and service providers and recipients of grants.


We also use CCTV at our sites.


For information on our use of CCTV and how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from our use of CCTV, please see our CCTV Systems Privacy Policy.


  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Policy in future to reflect changes to applicable law or changes to our Programmes and services. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will provide at least two weeks’ prior notice of the change by publishing our updated Privacy Policy on our Websites. We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.


  1. Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit:


  • our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act and any other applicable law; and
  • any additional information or authorisation provided by you or us in connection with your membership or use of a particular Programme.

What personal information do we collect?


  1. Overview

In this section, we describe the personal information that we collect. You do not have to provide us, or authorise us to collect, any information that we request. However, if you do not do so it may affect our ability to assist you, including providing you with our products and/or services.


  1. Types of information that we collect

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected, which may include:


  • your contact details (such as name, email address, address, phone number);
  • age and gender;
  • if you are a customer of ours, details of the programmes you have joined and used, including any rewards you have earned through your membership of our loyalty programmes and information you provide to enter a promotion;
  • record of communications we have with you;
  • your billing information;
  • video footage of you on our in-store CCTV in accordance with our CCTV Systems Privacy Policy;
  • any other information that you authorise us to collect or provide to us.

How do we collect personal information?


  1. Overview

This section describes how we collect personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other sources.


  1. Collection of personal information from you

Generally, we only collect personal information directly from you. For example, when you:


  • register for and use a rewards programme, such as Plus Points;
  • visit one of our websites or social media platforms or use one of our apps;
  • participate in a survey, promotion or competition;
  • communicate with us or contact us for any other purpose;
  • enquire about or request any of our services;
  • enquire about job vacancies or apply for job vacancies; and
  • when we otherwise provide information or services to you.

How do we use personal information?


  1. How we use personal information

We may use your personal information to:


  • process your registration and administer your programme membership, including sending you rewards and vouchers applying to Plus Points;
  • provide services to you;
  • send you direct marketing by post and electronic means, including email, phone and text/SMS. This may include information about special offers, discounts, promotions and other information relating to our products and services, or the products and services of group companies and selected third parties, that we think may be of interest to you – you can opt out of receiving direct marketing by telling us in writing, by email (refer to the “Contact Us” section)
  • understand your shopping habits and likely preferences to enhance The Trusts products and services (for example, to offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service, send you information about goods and services that are likely to be of most interest to you and show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests);
  • enter you in a prize competition and administer the prizes - please be aware that, in some cases, you may be automatically entered into a competition by purchasing an eligible product and swiping your PlusPoints;
  • improve our Programmes, including our range of Programmes and offerings generally and to ensure that they remain relevant and of interest to users. For example, we may contact you to request that you respond to market research and surveys, and if you contact our call centre, we may record your call for quality and training purposes;
  • assist you in accessing new channels for delivery of, and access to, our services, for example, mobile applications and payment methods;
  • assist us in investigating your claims and complaints;
  • to reply to your queries or requests, including when you enquire;
  • facilitate the provision of our products and/or services that we may offer from time to time;
  • work with and procure goods and/or services from our suppliers and service providers;
  • facilitate recruitment and selection of prospective personnel;
  • provide and manage charitable assistance and community grants;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for our administrative purposes and any other purposes concerning the operation of our business;
  • for any other purpose that you authorise.

Who do we share personal information with?


  1. Overview

In this section, we describe who we share personal information with.


  1. Service providers

In providing and managing our services, community grants, Programmes, Websites and Apps, we contract with other businesses to provide services to us and we may disclose personal information to them to enable them to provide those services. We require these service providers to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.


  1. Prize competitions

Generally, we will never disclose your personal information to our suppliers who supply products for our stores and venues. The one exception to this is that we may provide your contact details to a supplier to enable them to contact you if you have won a prize. Please be aware that this may include providing your contact details to a supplier if you have won a prize competition automatically entered by purchasing an eligible product.


  1. Anonymous information

We may share anonymised and aggregated information (which cannot identify you) with our contractors, affiliates, business partners and other third parties.


  1. New partners

We are focused on continually enhancing The Trusts’ products and services and providing new products and services, which may involve new partnerships with other companies. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with new or enhanced products and services if the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by our Privacy Policy or after you have given us express authorisation.


How do we store personal information?


  1. Storage of personal information

Personal information we collect is held by us or on our behalf. Our physical address is 1/703 Rosebank Road, Auckland 1026, New Zealand. Some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas. Using these services will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.


  1. Security standards

We will take reasonable technical and organisational safeguards, including complying with generally accepted industry standards, to protect personal information against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or use.


  1. Your responsibilities

You are responsible for ensuring your Internet browser and computer system are secure (including, but not limited to, free and secure from viruses) and can support any security measures we use to protect your information.


You are also responsible for complying with any security requirements we notify you of.


  1. Updates to your personal information

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section).


  1. Access to and correction of your personal information and preferences

You are entitled to request confirmation of whether we hold any personal information about you and to access any such personal information.


If we hold your personal information, you are also entitled to request that we correct the information. If we do not agree to the correction sought, you may request that we attach a statement of the correction sought but not made to such information.


We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to access/correction requests in accordance with applicable laws.


  1. Access fee and ID requirements

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to your information if your request requires substantial effort. We may require proof of identity before we provide you with access to your information.


  1. Retention of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the programme and our services or achieve other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.


  1. Cookies and anonymous information

We may collect information about you using “cookies” when you visit our Websites or social media pages, use our Apps, or click on our advertisements on other companies' online media. For information about cookies and how to turn them off, see www.allaboutcookies.org.


A cookie is a small data file that our Websites, social media pages, Apps, or advertisements send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system for later retrieval. Cookies record information about your online preferences, allowing us to tailor the websites to your interests. Information supplied by cookies and session information can help us analyse the profiles of the Website’s and social media platform’s visitors and the profile of the App’s users and help us provide you with a better user experience.


We use Google Analytics to collect analytical information, such as the number of visitors to our Websites per day or the number of pages requested per day. Google Analytics aggregates this non-personal information and enables us to measure activity within our Websites, which in turn is used to improve our Websites and our service to our customers continually. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can see how Google uses data when you access our Websites at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.


  1. Anonymous information

We also use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed so that you will remain anonymous). Where we do this, we may use that information to determine preferences, shopping habits and other metrics related to our customers' access to and use of our Programmes.


  1. Contact Us

Our contact details


We are committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please use the details set out below to contact us.


You can contact us anytime by emailing us at privacyofficer@thetrusts.co.nz or 09 826 2620. Alternatively, you can write to us at




Privacy Officer


The Trusts


Private Bag 93 016, New Lynn


Auckland 0640


New Zealand